?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Before This | After This

My Sim Dates Continue to be Terrible

(I submitted this over on 'Fuck My Sims Life' and just copy pasted here, which is why it looks like a submission instead of a regular old Sims post)

My Sims games have the amazing ability to give me the WORST dates in the history of everything. Most recently I sent one of my Sim ladies out on a date with her boyfriend, in the hopes of getting them married off, and the first thing he did when he arrived at the pool was accuse her of cheating. See, back when she was in high school she had kissed a boy in her class who proceeded to age up the next day and get married to someone else the day after that. But apparently one kiss, one time, a whole age level ago is enough to brand one a cheater.

After that I tried to get him to come into the pool for a little splashy splashy to see if I could get their relationship back on track (their bar had gone from mostly full to maybe 1/5th full) and instead he decided to stand outside the building for the better part of an hour before finally coming in. Then he wouldn't play splashy so I couldn't get them to interact in the pool.

Got my girl out of the pool and managed to coerce him to get out, too, so they could chat, and no sooner was he out of the pool than a little girl that was swimming proceeded to drown in front of everyone. After that everyone went about mourning for an hour and I needed my Sim to leave because she was super tired and had work the next day.

And that little girl? The same little girl that my Sim's younger brother had called to chat earlier in the day because I was going to have them start dating once they made it into their teen years.

(as it stands now [and this bit wasn't in the submitted post], the Sim lady in question and her dude are still dating, but their relationship is still ass. Her brother is a teenager now and single as the day is long because the town seems to be lacking in girls. Her twin is married and expecting a baby that DAMN WELL BETTER BE A VAMPIRE. I've played vamps for so long that watching regular sims try to gain skills causes me physical pain.)

Tagged, You're It:

Comments

( 5 Words — Your Words Go Here )
steinsgrrl
Jul. 1st, 2014 11:54 pm (UTC)
Ugh, sims die at all the wrong times! And honestly, it's not a party until someone's kicked the bucket. The whole reputation system for the game is super flawed, though, imo.

Lately, my sims dates show up to the house and turn right around to leave again, saying they have to go to work or some mess. Then accuse my sim of not showing them a good enough time! Also, people send invites to parties, but when my sim tries to attend, no one is home. Wtf?
gajastar
Jul. 2nd, 2014 12:01 am (UTC)
I've been going in lately and dumping lifetime points on my people to buy them the 'clean slate' reward if they have a relationship that went south/never took off at some point. Better than dealing with a jealous bf/gf because, GASP, they looked at someone else once. I thought I'd skied on that whole mess with my married girl, but sure enough, I come in the game and her dude is all 'OMG CHEATER'. They've been married a WEEK and she was a day from having a kid. Shut the fuck up about the bf she had NEVER ACTUALLY HAD in high school. I reset him to outside so he couldn't be a dick.

I've had so many dates like that, too. Show up and, whoops, gotta go. At one point I straight up deleted the front door because NO, you are NOT LEAVING YET. And the no one home parties. Awesome party, too bad I was the only one there. Standing on the lawn like a creeper.
steinsgrrl
Jul. 2nd, 2014 12:06 am (UTC)
Hahaha, you just kicked him out? Love it. I know you can't cancel the action when someone's going to get pissed about "cheating" so that's not a bad idea at all.

I have used clean slate before, but only once when the guy really was a dick and was boinkin a bunch of ladies in town. I think his goal was to have babies with 5 different girls, so he absolutely deserved his rep. However, when he achieved his goal and settled down, I wanted things to start over for him. I think it made his girlfriend ungirlfriend him or something. Kind of a while back.

I never thought to delete the door. That's brilliant.
gajastar
Jul. 2nd, 2014 01:04 am (UTC)
Nah, I didn't make him move out, I just reset him so the game plonked him outside instead of having him be a grump. I REALLY didn't feel like having ANOTHER couple divorce just before they had a baby just because she hadn't been locked in a tower forever. (meanwhile the guy that she'd originally been making eyes at had long since gotten married and is on his second kid. WHERE'S HIS ANGST?)

Apparently with woohooer you can send your people to the day spa to get their sexytimes on with. I decided to give that a go (with one of my unattached people), but the only folks there to bone were ladies. I don't know how I feel about that.
kseenaa
Jul. 18th, 2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
Worse than a soap. *lol* I love reading your SIM-posts. :-D
( 5 Words — Your Words Go Here )